ALTSEAN-BURMA
Alternative Asean Network on Burma
campaigns, advocacy and capacity-building for human rights
Home
Research
Multimedia
Links
About Us
REGIME WATCH > DIVISION AND STATE ADMINISTRATIONS
 
Division and State Administrations
 
Last updated: 29 August 2014
 
# Name Ministry Party
Arakan State
1. Maung Maung Ohn Chief Minister USDP
2. Col Htein Lin Ministry of Security and Border Affairs Military-appointed
3. Kyaw Thein Ministry of Finance USDP
4. Tha Lu Che Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock Breeding RNPP
5. Kyaw Khin Ministry of Forestry and Mines RNPP
6. Mya Aung Ministry of Planning and Economics USDP
7. Hla Han Ministry of Transport USDP
8. Aung Than Tin Ministry of Electric Power and Industry RNPP
9. Maung San Shwe Ministry of Development Affairs USDP
10. Aung Kyaw Min Ministry of Social Affairs USDP
11. Ko Ko Naing Ministry of National Races Affairs (Chin) USDP
Chin State
1. Hong Ngai Chief Minister USDP
2. Col Zaw Min Oo Ministry of Security and Border Affairs Military-appointed
3. Nan Zamon Ministry of Finance USDP
4. Van Thoung Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock Breeding N/A
5. Kyaw Nyein Ministry of Forestry and Mines CPP
6. Yan Mann Ministry of Planning and Economics CNP
7. Ngun Hsan Aung Ministry of Transport USDP
8. Nein Nai Ministry of Development Affairs USDP
9. Ba Maung Ministry of Social Affairs N/A
10. Kyint Hlyan Paung Ministry of Electric Power and Industry USDP
Irrawaddy Division
1. Thein Aung Chief Minister USDP
2. Col Maung Maung Win Ministry of Security and Border Affairs Military-appointed
3. Win Ko Ko Ministry of Finance and Revenue USDP
4. San Maung Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock Breeding USDP
5. Soe Myint Ministry of Forestry and Mines USDP
6. Hla Khaing Ministry of Planning and Economics USDP
7. Than Tun Ministry of Transport USDP
8. Mya Thein Ministry of Electric Power and Industry NUP
9. Kyaw Win Naing Ministry of Development Affairs USDP
10. Khin Saw Mu Ministry of Social Affairs USDP
11. Than Shwe Ministry of National Races Affairs (Karen) USDP
12. Ba Kyu Ministry of National Races Affairs (Rakhine) USDP
Kachin State
1. La John Ngan Hsai Chief Minister USDP
2. Col Than Aung Ministry of Security and Border Affairs Military-appointed
3. Nyunt Aung Ministry of Finance USDP
4. B Htaw Zaung Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock Breeding USDP
5. Aung Naing Ministry of Forestry and Mines USDP
6. Khin Maung Tun Ministry of Planning and Economics USDP
7. Kaman Du Naw Ministry of Transport NUP
8. Maung Shwe Ministry of Electric Power and Industry SNDP
9. Alay Par Ministry of Development Affairs UDPKS
10. Baukgyar Ministry of Social Affairs USDP
11. Pa aka Khin Maung Swe Ministry of National Races Affairs (Burman) NUP
12. Khin Pyone Yi Ministry of National Races Affairs (Shan) SNDP
13. Ah Hsi Ministry of National Races Affairs (Lisu) USDP
14. Gwam Ring Dee Ministry of National Races Affairs (Rawang) USDP
Karen State
1. Brig Gen Zaw Min Chief Minister USDP
2. Col Aung Lwin Ministry of Security and Border Affairs Military-appointed
3. Win Htein Ministry of Finance USDP
4. Christopher Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock Breeding KPP
5. Hsa Law La Ministry of Forestry and Mines USDP
6. Min Soe Thein aka Naing Min Soe Thein Ministry of Planning and Economics AMRDP
7. Khin Maung Myint Ministry of Transport PSDP
8. Kyi Lin Ministry of Electric Power and Industry PSDP
9. Than Daing Ministry of Development Affairs USDP
10. Chit Hlaing Ministry of Social Affairs KSDDP
11. Khun Than Myint Ministry of National Races Affairs (PaO) Independent
12. Khin Kyuu Ministry of National Races Affairs (Burman) USDP
13. Naing Chit Oo Ministry of National Races Affairs (Mon) AMRDP
Karenni State
1. Khin Maung Oo aka Bu Yei Chief Minister USDP
2. Col Zaw Myo Tin Ministry of Security and Border Affairs Military-appointed
3. Than Kyaw Soe Ministry of Finance USDP
4. Poe Ya aka Po Ye Yan Aung Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock Breeding USDP
5. Ye Win Ministry of Forestry and Mines USDP
6. Tot Ye Ministry of Planning and Economics USDP
7. Chit Hla Ministry of Transport USDP
8. Hoo Hoo Ministry of Electric Power and Industry USDP
9. Aung Naing Oo Ministry of Development Affairs USDP
10. Koe Ye Ministry of Social Affairs USDP
11. Sein Oo Ministry of National Races Affairs (Burman) USDP
Magwe Division
1. Phone Maw Shwe Chief Minister USDP
2. Col Zaw Lin Aung Ministry of Security and Border Affairs Military-appointed
3. Kyi Min Ministry of Finance USDP
4. Aung Naing Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock Breeding USDP
5. Thein Tun Ministry of Forestry, Mines and Energy USDP
6. Myint Naing Ministry of Planning and Economics USDP
7. Win Pe Ministry of Transport NUP
8. Win Myint Maung Ministry of Electric Power and Industry USDP
9. Nay Shin Ministry of Development Affairs USDP
10. Aung Kyaw Min Ministry of Social Affairs USDP
11. Hla Tun Ministry of National Races Affairs (Chin) NUP
Mandalay Division
1. Ye Myint Chief Minister USDP
2. Col Aung Kyaw Moe Ministry of Security and Border Affairs Military-appointed
3. Myint Kyu Ministry of Finance USDP
4. Myint Than Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock Breeding USDP
5. Than Soe Myint Ministry of Forestry and Mines USDP
6. Aung Zan Ministry of Planning and Economics USDP
7. Kyaw Hsan Ministry of Transport USDP
8. Kyaw Myint Ministry of Electric Power and Industry USDP
9. Aung Maung Ministry of Development Affairs USDP
10. Win Hlaing Ministry of Social Affairs USDP
11. Maung Hla Ministry of National Races Affairs (Shan) SNDP
Mon State
1. Ohn Myint Chief Minister USDP
2. Col Htay Myint Aung Ministry of Security and Border Affairs Military-appointed
3. Khin Maung Thwin Ministry of Finance USDP
4. Myo Nyunt Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock Breeding USDP
5. Win Maw Oo Ministry of Forestry and Mines USDP
6. Tun Yi aka Min Nwe Soe Ministry of Planning and Economics AMRDP
7. Thet Win Ministry of Transport USDP
8. Naing Lawi Aung Ministry of Electric Power and Industry AMRDP
9. Toe Toe Aung Ministry of Development Affairs USDP
10. Hla Oo Ministry of Social Affairs USDP
11. Aung Kyaw Thein Ministry of National Races Affairs (Karen) USDP
12. Pe Mya aka Khun Pe Mya Ministry of National Races Affairs (PaO) USDP
13. Thet Win Ministry of National Races Affairs (Burman) USDP
Pegu Division
1. Nyan Win Chief Minister USDP
2. Col Thet Tun Ministry of Security and Border Affairs Military-appointed
3. Myint Lwin Oo Ministry of Finance USDP
4. Tin Soe Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock Breeding USDP
5. Kyaw Htay Ministry of Forestry and Mines USDP
6. Kyaw Myint Ministry of Planning and Economics USDP
7. Tun Wai
Ministry of Transport USDP
8. Baby Ohn Ministry of Electric Power and Industry NUP
9. Ye Myint Tun Ministry of Development Affairs USDP
10. Kyaw Oo Ministry of Social Affairs USDP
11. Jublee San Hla Ministry of National Races Affairs (Karen) KPP
Rangoon Division
1. Myint Swe Chief Minister USDP
2. Col Tin Win Ministry of Security and Border Affairs Military-appointed
3. San San Nwe Ministry of Finance USDP
4. Soe Min Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock Breeding USDP
5. Kyaw Soe Ministry of Forestry and Energy USDP
6. Than Myint Ministry of Planning and Economics USDP
7. Aung Khin Ministry of Transport NUP
8. Nyan Tun Oo Ministry of Electric Power and Industry USDP
9. Hla Myint Ministry of Development Affairs N/A
10. Myint Thein Ministry of Social Affairs USDP
11. Tun Aung Myint Ministry of National Races Affairs (Karen) KPP
12. Zaw Aye Maung Ministry of National Races Affairs (Rakhine) RNPP
Sagaing Division
1. Tha Aye Chief Minister USDP
2. Col Kyi Naing Ministry of Security and Border Affairs Military-appointed
3. Tin Win Ministry of Finance USDP
4. Myint Oo Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock Breeding USDP
5. Than Htaik Ministry of Forestry, Mines and Energy USDP
6. Sein Moung Ministry of Planning and Economics NUP
7. Aung Zaw Oo Ministry of Transport USDP
8. Kyaw Win Ministry of Electric Power and Industry USDP
9. Tint Hlaing Myint Ministry of Development Affairs USDP
10. Hmat aka Myint Thein Ministry of Social Affairs USDP
11. Noh Thang Bel aka Noh Thang Kap Ministry of National Races Affairs (Chin) CPP
12. San Shwe Ministry of National Races Affairs (Shan) USDP
Shan State
1. Aung Myat Chief Minister USDP
2. Col Aung Thu Ministry of Security and Border Affairs Military-appointed
3. Khun Thein Maung Ministry of Finance USDP
4. Hsa Lu Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock Breeding USDP
5. Ai Pao Ministry of Forestry and Mines SNDP
6. Aung Kyaw Nyunt Ministry of Planning and Economics USDP
7. Naw Kham aka Tin Tun Aung Ministry of Transport SNDP
8. Tun Yin Ministry of Electric Power and Industry USDP
9. Hla Win Ministry of Development Affairs USDP
10. Myo Tun Ministry of Social Affairs USDP
11. Zok Doung Ministry of National Races Affairs (Kachin) USDP
12. Law Rin Ministry of National Races Affairs (Kayan aka Padaung) KNP
13. Naing Win Ministry of National Races Affairs (Burman) USDP
14. Shar Mwe La Shang Ministry of National Races Affairs (Lahu) USDP
15. Whan Hsan aka Yaw Wi Ministry of National Races Affairs (Lisu) USDP
16. Peter Thaung Sein Ministry of National Races Affairs (Akha) USDP
17. Win Myint Ministry of National Races Affairs (Inn) INDP
Tenasserim Division
1. Myat Ko Chief Minister USDP
2. Col Zaw Lwin Ministry of Security and Border Affairs Military-appointed
3. Than Aung Ministry of Finance USDP
4. Win Aung Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock Breeding USDP
5. Tin Soe Ministry of Forestry and Mines USDP
6. Thein Lwin Ministry of Planning and Economics USDP
7. Kyaw Hsan Ministry of Transport USDP
8. Win Swe Ministry of Electric Power and Industry USDP
9. Aung Kyaw Kyaw Oo Ministry of Development Affairs USDP
10. Win Aung Ministry of Social Affairs USDP
11. Hla Bi Ministry of National Races Affairs (Karen) USDP
 
Regime Watch Home
 
Related topics:
President
Advisory Board
Vice-Presidents
National Defense and Security Council
 
Cabinet
Financial Commission
 
Tatmadaw Regional Commanders
Tatmadaw Commander-in-Chief
Tatmadaw Deputy Commander-in-Chief
 
See also:
Acronyms