ALTSEAN-BURMA
Alternative Asean Network on Burma
campaigns, advocacy and capacity-building for human rights
Home
Research
Multimedia
Links
About Us
REGIME WATCH > CABINET
 
Cabinet
 
Last updated: 4 March 2014
 
# Name Minister Additional information
Deputy Minister
1. Ministry of Home Affairs Lt Gen Ko Ko
Lt Gen Ko Ko is a former Chief of the Tatmadaw’s Bureau of Special Operations-3.
Brig Gen Kyaw Zan Myint;
Brig Gen Kyaw Kyaw Tun
2. Ministry of Defense Lt Gen Wai Lwin
Lt Gen Wai Lwin is a former Quartermaster General. He was one of the military MPs appointed to the Rangoon Division Parliament in July 2012. Wai Lwin is a former Naypyidaw Regional Command Commander and previously Rangoon Regional Deputy Command Commander. Wai Lwin is regarded as close to Than Shwe. [More]
Maj Gen Kyaw Nyunt;
Cmdre Aung Thaw
3. Ministry of Border Affairs Lt Gen Thet Naing Win
Lt Gen Thet Naing Win is a former Chief of the Tatmadaw’s Bureau of Special Operations-4.
Maj Gen Maung Maung Ohn
4. Ministry of Foreign Affairs Wunna Maung Lwin
Wunna Maung Lwin is a former military officer and Ambassador to the United Nations in Geneva from 2007 until 2011. [More]
Thant Kyaw;
Tin Oo Lwin
5. Ministry of Information Aung Kyi
Aung Kyi is the former SPDC Minister of Labor. He served as the SPDC’s key public relations figure on numerous occasions. In March 2007, he helped defuse tensions with the International Labor Organization over the issue of forced labor. In October 2007, he was appointed as the Liaison Officer with Daw Aung San Suu Kyi. He is a former USDP MP for the People’s Assembly from Rangoon Division’s Mingala Taungnyunt Township. He served as Minister of Labor and Minister of Social Welfare, Relief, and Resettlement from March 2011 to August 2012. [More]
Paik Htway;
Ye Htut
6. Ministry of Culture Aye Myint Kyu
Aye Myint Kyu served as Deputy Sports Minister from March 2011 to September 2012.
Than Swe;
Sanda Khin (F)
7. Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation Myint Hlaing
Myint Hlaing is a former Lieutenant General, Tatmadaw Northeast Command Commander, and Chief of Staff for the Air Force. He is a former USDP MP for the People’s Assembly from Naypyidaw’s Dekkhinathiri Township. [More]
Ohn Than;
Khin Zaw
8. Ministry of Commerce Win Myint
Win Myint is the former President of Union of the Myanmar Federation of Chambers of Commerce and Industry, and an SPDC crony in the oil industry. He is a former USDP MP for the National Assembly from Sagaing Division’s Constituency 3.
Pwint Hsan
9. Ministry of Construction Kyaw Lwin
Kyaw Lwin served as Deputy Construction Minister from March 2011 to September 2012.
Soe Tint;
Win Myint
10. Ministry of Hotels and Tourism Htay Aung
Htay Aung served as Deputy Hotels and Tourism Minister from March 2011 to September 2012.
Tin Shwe;
Kyaw Ohn
11. Ministry of Sports Tint Hsan
Tint Hsan is the owner of the ACE construction company. He also serves as the Minister of Hotels and Tourism. He is a former USDP MP for the People’s Assembly from Irrawaddy Division’s Myaungmya Township. He concurrently served as Minister of Hotels and Tourism from March 2011 to August 2012.
Thaung Htaik;
Zaw Win
12. Ministry of Communications and Information Technology Myat Hein
Myat Hein is a former Lieutenant General and Commander-in-Chief of the Air Force. [More]
Thaung Tin;
Win Than
13. Ministry of Finance Win Shein
Win Shein served as Deputy Transport Minister from March 2011 to July 2012 and Deputy Finance and Revenue Minister from July 2012 to September 2012.
Lin Aung;
Maung Maung Thein
14. Ministry of Mines Myint Aung
Myint Aung is a former Civil Service Board member.
Than Tun Aung
15. Ministry of Transport Nyan Tun Aung
Nyan Tun Aung is a former SPDC Deputy Minister of Transport, former Central Executive Committee member of the USDA, and former National Convention Convening Management Committee member. He is a former USDP MP for the People’s Assembly from Mandalay Division’s Natogyi Township.
Han Sein;
Zin Yaw
16. Ministry of National Planning and Economic Development Kan Zaw
Kan Zaw served as Deputy National Planning and Economic Development Minister from March 2011 to September 2012.
Sett Aung;
Le Le Thein (F);
San Lwin
17. Ministry of Livestock, Fisheries, and Rural Development Ohn Myint
Ohn Myint is a former Lieutenant General and Chief of the Tatmadaw’s Bureau of Special Operations-6. He also served as Tatmadaw Northern Command Commander and Coastal Region Command Commander, and SPDC official for Kachin State. In 2008, he coerced the ethnic ceasefire groups in Kachin State to support the constitutional referendum. He is a former USDP MP for the People’s Assembly from Kachin State’s Hpakant Township. He concurrently served as Minister of Cooperatives from March 2011 to August 2012.
Khin Maung Aye;
Aung Myat Oo;
Tin Ngwe
18. Ministry of Environmental Conservation and Forestry Win Tun
Win Tun is the former Director of the SPDC Ministry of Forestry.
Aye Myint Maung;
Thet Thet Zin (F)
19. Ministry of Labor, Employment, and Social Security Aye Myint
Aye Myint is a former Major General, SPDC Minister of Sports, and SPDC Deputy Minister of Defense. He is a former USDP MP for the People’s Assembly from Mon State’s Moulmein Township. He served as Minister of Science and Technology from March 2011 to August 2012 and as Industry Minister from August 2012 to July 2013.
Win Maw Tun (F);
Htin Aung
20. Ministry of Social Welfare, Relief and Resettlement Myat Myat Ohn Khin (F)
Myat Myat Ohn Khin is a former USDP MP for the National Assembly from Irrawady Division’s Constituency 10. She served as Deputy Health Minister from March 2011 to September 2012.
Phone Swe
Su Su Hlaing (F)
21. Ministry of Cooperatives Kyaw Hsan
Kyaw Hsan is a former Brigadier General and SPDC Minister of Information. He is a former USDP MP for the People’s Assembly from Sagaing Division’s Pale Township. He served as Minister of Information and Minister of Culture from March 2011 to August 2012. [More]
Than Tun
22. Ministry of Industry Maung Myint
Maung Myint is a former USDP MP for the People’s Assembly from Rangoon Division’s Thonegwa Township. He served as Deputy Foreign Affairs Minister from March 2011 to September 2012 and as Labor Minister from September 2012 to July 2013.
Thein Aung;
Myo Aung
23. Ministry of Energy Zeyar Aung
Zeyar Aung served as the Tatmadaw Northern Command Commander from August 2010 to September 2012. Zeyar Aung is also a former Commander of the Light Infantry Division (LID) 88. He served as Rail Transportation Minister from September 2012 to July 2013.
Aung Htoo;
Myint Zaw
24. Ministry of Rail Transportation Than Htay
Than Htay is a former Brigadier General and SPDC Deputy Minister of Energy. He is a former USDP MP for the People’s Assembly from Irrawaddy Division’s Myanaung Township. He served as Energy Minister from March 2011 to July 2013.
Chan Maung;
Myint Thein
25. Ministry of Education Khin San Yi (F)
Khin San Yi served as Deputy National Planning and Economic Development Minister from August 2012 to February 2014.
Myo Myint;
Zaw Min Aung
26. Ministry of Religious Affairs Hsan Hsint
Hsan Hsint is a former USDP MP for the People’s Assembly from Irrawaddy Division’s Yekyi Contituency 1. He served as Irrawaddy Division Parliament Speaker from February 2011 to January 2013.

Maung Maung Htay;
Soe Win

27. Ministry of Immigration and Population Khin Yi
Khin Yi is a former Brigadier General, Chief of the National Police, and SPDC Deputy Minister of Home Affairs.
Kyaw Kyaw Win;
Win Myint
28. Ministry of Electric Power Khin Maung Soe
Khin Maung Soe is the former Chairman of the Rangoon City Electric Power Supply Board.
Aung Than Oo;
Maw Tha Htwe
29. Ministry of Science and Technology Ko Ko Oo
Ko Ko Oo served as Deputy Science and Technology Minister from March 2011 to September 2012.
Aung Kyaw Myat;
Ba Shwe
30. Ministry of President’s Office Aung Min;
Soe Thein;
Hla Tun;
Tin Naing Thein;
Soe Maung;
Thein Nyunt

Aung Min is a former Major General and SPDC Minister of Rail Transportation. He is a former USDP MP for the People’s Assembly from Pegu Division’s Taungoo Township. He served as Minister of Rail Transportation from March 2011 to August 2012. [More]

Soe Thein is a former Lieutenant General. He is a former USDP MP for the People’s Assembly from Tenasserim Division’s Kyunsu Township. He served as Minister of Industry-2 from March to August 2011 and Minister of Industry from December 2011 to August 2012. [More]

Hla Tun is a former Major General and SPDC Minister of Finance and Revenue. He is a former USDP MP for the People’s Assembly from Mandalay Division’s Kyaukpadaung Township. He served as Minister of Finance and Revenue from March 2011 to August 2012.

Tin Naing Thein is a former Brigadier General and SPDC Minister of Commerce. He is a former USDP MP for the People’s Assembly’s from Shan State’s Kalaw Township. He served as Minister of National Planning and Economic Development from March 2011 to August 2012 and Minister of Livestock and Fisheries from March to December 2011.

Soe Maung is a former Lieutenant General, Judge Advocate General, and Military Judge General. He is a former USDP MP for the People’s Assembly from Magwe Division’s Yesagyo Township, Magwe Division.

Thein Nyunt is a former Colonel, SPDC Minister of Progress of Border Areas, National Races and Development Affairs. He was Mayor of Naypyidaw from 2006 to March 2011. He is a former USDP MP for the People’s Assembly from Irrawaddy Division’s Maubin Township.

Thant Shin;
Aung Thein;
Win Myint
31. Ministry of Health Pe Thet Khin
Pe Thet Khin is a pediatrician and a former head professor at the Rangoon University of Medicine-1.
Thein Thein Htay (F);
Than Aung
 
Regime Watch Home
 
Related topics:
President
Advisory Board
Vice-Presidents
National Defense and Security Council
 
Financial Commission
Division and State Administrations
 
Tatmadaw Regional Commanders
Tatmadaw Commander-in-Chief
Tatmadaw Deputy Commander-in-Chief